Gold Coast

Sporting Hall of Fame Inductees

Gold Coast
Sporting Hall of Fame Inductees.

Andrew Baildon

Andrew Baildon

Swimming Inducted 19 October 2003
Craig McDermott

Craig McDermott

Cricket Inducted 30 November 1999
Danielle Hart

Danielle Harte (nee Drady)

Squash Inducted 30 November 1999
Debbie Bowman-Sullivan

Debbie Bowman-Sullivan

Hockey Inducted 20 May 1999
Grant Davies

Grant Davies

Kyak Inducted 20 May 1999
Peter Drouyn

Peter Drouyn

Surfing Inducted 20 November 1999
Karla Gilbert

Karla Gilbert

Ironwoman Inducted 19 October 2003

Gold Coast
Sporting Hall of Fame

Honouring the sporting legends of the Gold Coast.

Sporting Legends

Honouring the sporting legends of the Gold Coast.

Sporting Legends

Gold Coast Sports Star Awards

An annual event to recognise and encourage local sportspeople of all ages and disciplines.

Sports Star Awards

Spirit of Sport Medal

Honouring those who demonstrate the true meaning of sportsmanship.

Spirit of Sport Medal

Inductees

Sporting Hall or Fame Inductees.

Inductees
Image Description
Follow Our

Social Snippets

  • Facebook
  • ·
  • 18 May 2018

Share the Dream

The team are putting together our brand new Commonwealth Games display room. Once set up it will feature memorabilia, collectables and a range of other pieces including a host of items from the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games.

Champion Kayaker Ken Wallace
  • Facebook
  • ·
  • 27 March 2018

Champion Kayaker Ken Wallace

Champion Kayaker Ken Wallace finally gets his 2008 and 2015 Gold Coast Sports Star of the Year trophies!!!! He had been away competing when his name was announced both years and his trophies had been at the Hall waiting to meet their owner.

Today was that day at GOLDOC HQ with president Daph’ Pirie dialing in from her Trinidad and Tobago attaché duties at the Commonwealth Games Village to give a speech!

We are Queensland's first dedicated sports museum and honour over 30 Gold Coast Sporting Champions.

Paul Stevens

Visit

Gold Coast Sporting Hall of Fame

Our valuable

Partners